OCS Platoon Gallery

Home ➡ Photo gallery ➡ 38th Officer Candidate Course - OCS Platoon Photos
Company A
  • Company A1Company A1
    Company A1

    Company A1


    ROW 1 (FRONT): Captain Strasser, Jim McWilliams, Roy Jost, Charles 'Bob' Stichter, John Singleton, Carl Carlsson, Barry Lyngard, S/Sgt Grant, Sgt Carlson

    ROW 2: David Bena, James "Bob" Hunkapiller (D), Richard Mullen, Mike Latimer, Henry Reed, ?, O.K. Batte, Wylie Vickery

    ROW 3: ?, George Bunda (D), Robert Holt (KIA), Steve Snyder, Lowell Hanson (D), Ernie Kun, Bobby Floyd

    ROW 4: ?, ?, Tom Snead, John Admire, ?, Richard Bagby, Richard Kusserow, Joe Garzik, ?

    ROW 5: William Massey, James Flynn, James Caulfield, Richard Herberg, Larry Adams, Tom Donahue

    (D) - Deceased
    (KIA) - Killed In Action

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company A2Company A2
    Company A2

    Company A2


    ROW 1: Captain Ryan, Ray Portis, Sam Snear, Jim Hallman, Mike Stankosky, Joe Sollitto, Glenn McCarty, Platoon Sgt. Kenyon, Sgt. Instructor McElravy

    ROW 2: James Brobst, Dave Johnston, Larry Aker, Richard Glover, Jim Leslie, Bob McGinty

    ROW 3: Chris Renninger, Jim Buffington, Reno Rizzo, Jim Dugger, Gregory Perkasch, Bill Nelson

    ROW 4: Bob Rumley, Dan Goad, Jim Newman, Bill Robinson, Ed Smith, Ted Rathburn

    ROW 5: Joe Tontodonato, Paul Ross, John John, Bob Kotz, Jim O'Kelly, Jaak Aulik

    ROW 6: Spence Bihler, Dan McCart, Henry A. Robertson III, Tom Howe, Gus Donnelly, Dave Rogers, Frank Schigg

    Date Taken: December 1965 Place Taken: Quantico, VA

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company A3Company A3
    Company A3

    Company A3


    ROW 1 (TOP): Ron Sutton, Ron Hoffer, Bill McMahon, Larry Stephens, John Burkhart, Tim Sloat (D), Jerome "Pat" Rogers, Curtis Holt, Chris DeLafleur (D)

    ROW 2: Ty Alexander, Richard Costello, Peter Kump, Jose Alonzo, John Havener, Lance Goodrum, Richard Righter, Ron Mikat

    ROW 3: Joe Franzia, Dan Coonan (KIA), Jay Lillie, Oliver "Mike" Apple, Gary Norton, Allen Wyly, Bruce Brahe

    ROW 4: Capt. Sam Adams, Cliff Yoshida, Mel Gibbs (D), Jim Wynn, Marion Kempner (KIA), Clarence Riner, S/Sgt Davis, Sgt Currier

    (KIA) - Killed In Action

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company A4Company A4
    Company A4

    Company A4


    (December 1965)

    ROW 1 (FRONT): 1st Lt. McCardle, Leonard Liszewski, Gary Cummins, Roger Bourgery (D), Thomas W. Carter III, Lee Coulter, Purvis Boatwright Jr., S/Sgt. West, Sgt. Melancon

    ROW 2: James Evans, Warren Crosby, Val Prost, ?, ?, Andrew Barkovich, William Quinn

    ROW 3: Larry Elsom, John Martin, Walden Daniel, Thomas F. Howe III, ?, Charlie Keryc, Stephen J. Schoen

    ROW 4: Michael Esposito, Donald F. Millek, Randolph Brinkley, Charles O. Anderson Jr., ?, Stephen F. Snyder, John Lipe, Mike Miller

    (D) - Deceased

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
Company B
  • Company B1Company B1
    Company B1

    Company B1


    ROW 1 (TOP): Lehr Jackson, ?, Fred Brown(D), John Hawkins, Jim Redmon, Charles Sooter, Jim Johnson, Jerry Fagersten(D)

    ROW 2: Jud Blakely, ?, ?, ?, Dick Needham, Marc Anderson, John "Chris" Singleton, Russell Nelson

    ROW 3: Tony Federici, ?, Richard Westman, Denny Colburn(KIA), Charles Hendricks(D), Jerry Howell(KIA), Chuck Heusser, John Cusack

    ROW 4: ?, ?, Tom Neidhart, Doug Starr, Doug Delair, Mike Pierson, Jim Guthrie, Tony Lopez

    ROW 5: Capt Williams, Charles Lorch, Tom Thurber, Phil Sauer(KIA), Vic Cordell, ?, Sgt Valent, Sgt Stevenson

    (D) - Deceased
    (KIA) - Killed In Action

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company B2Company B2
    Company B2

    Company B2


    ROW 1 (TOP): Jim Thornton, Dick Cox, Peter Floridio, Ed Rynne, Richard Spohn, Thomas Stack, Mike Klunk, Edward "Ned" Connelly (KIA), Bernie Rusthoven

    ROW 2: John Bobo (KIA-MOH), Calix "Cal" Reneau (D), Nelson Jacobus (D), Bob Grot, Gerry Bortle, Joe Greco, Bill Eskridge, Brian Stevermer

    ROW 3: Bob Mack, Geoff Collins, Al Algoso, Bob Roughgarden, Frank Turner, Ivars Lama (KIA), Brian Traynor, Fred Tripp

    ROW 4: Bob Reedhill, Herb Minnis, Gerry Barlow, Hank Folgate, Len Torres, John Condon, Dave Giddings, Rick Anderton

    ROW 5: Capt Hurley, Jim Herak, Eric Sogge, Ray Kerwin, Al Hamilton, Robert Ross, Gy/Sgt Williams, Sgt Halcombe

    (D) - Deceased
    (KIA) - Killed In Action

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company B3Company B3
    Company B3

    Company B3


    ROW 1 (TOP): (X), Tony Rocco (D), Arturo Flores, Preston Haynes (D), John Mitchell, ?

    ROW 2: John King (D), William Poole, Calvin Croom, David "Mike" Wedding, Victor Furio, Jerry Baker, Howell Wright

    ROW 3: Roger Maggio, ?, ?, ?, Victor DeMaria, John "Gary" Morris

    ROW 4: Ray Gardner, John Herring (D), Harry Dolan, Thomas Presley (D), ?, Mel Bailey, ?

    ROW 5: Capt Evans, Garret "Gary" Green, Morris Ruddick, Joe Lisante, Wayne Carlson, Tommy Hicks , SSgt Deason, Sgt Burke

    (D) - Deceased

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company B4Company B4
    Company B4

    Company B4


    ROW 1 (TOP): Wentworth, Collins, Terry, Smith, McCombs, Roach, Lynn

    ROW 2: Mullholland, Alford, Hays, McCall, Walsh, Baltrum, Schuerer, Cox

    ROW 3: Klatte, Guloi, McClinchie, Richards, Fagan, Woodall, Jones, Herron

    ROW 4: Ford, Joseph, Durr, Bunch, Franklin, Hutchinson, Redell, Uplinger (KIA)

    ROW 5: Marlatt, LaRocca, Richardson, Shaski, Gariboldi, Cleland, Murphy, McLean

    Glen Rose: Missing from photo

    (D) - Deceased

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
Company C
  • Company C1Company C1
    Company C1

    Company C1


    ROW 6 (TOP): (7) Vickers, Sims, Zvolerin (D), Evans, Keane, Cash (D), Robinson

    ROW 5: (6) John McGonagle, Barretta, Wagner, Varga, Riel, Price

    ROW 4: (6) Arthur, Edwards, Schroeder, Day, Schworm, Nunnally (D)

    ROW 3: (6) Peglar, Frey, Nunley, John L. Jones, John Morrison

    ROW 2: (6) Alvin Helgeson, Bailey, Hohman, Don Ivy (D), Richardson, Neal, McCoy

    ROW 1: (8) Captain William Abele, Uecker, Andy Traynor, Jim Payne (D), Larry "Tom" Higbee, Marinello, S/Sgt George Martin, Sgt Robert Maute

    (D) - Deceased

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company C2Company C2
    Company C2

    Company C2


    ROW 1 (TOP): Jim Merrill (D), Chick Lord (D), Peter Knese, Dave Mellon, Brian West, Al Beauregard

    ROW 2: Gene Gibbons, Tom Tomala, Charles Fitzgerald, Gerry Galvin, Frank Massey (D), Rod Bell

    ROW 3: Bob Howell, Gregory Stockstill, Tom Wellman, Bill Spicer, Dave Wall, Bob Romero (KIA), Tom Bongard

    ROW 4: John Briar, Achim Lind, Chris Ashworth, Roy Evans, Jim Conklin, Wayne Drew, Howard Hoffman

    ROW 5: Pat Mills (D), John Michaels, Ken Gozur, David O'Brien, John Filpi (KIA), John David

    ROW 6: Capt Sypult, Mike Ryman, Joe Stoskus, Sign Holder-Tom Collins, Jim Scuras (D), Philip Perzan, S/Sgt Alley, Sgt Surette (KIA)

    (D) - Deceased
    (KIA) - Killed In Action

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company C3Company C3
    Company C3

    Company C3


    ROW 1 (TOP): Emmett Michaels, Walter "Bill" Roberson, Neil McMaster, Roscoe Halcomb (D), Eugene "Ben" Kenny, Jim Doherty, William Cowern

    ROW 2: ?, Bob Ropelewski (D), Gary Wiant, Ron Elbon, ?, Louis Dale, Lynn Bachman

    ROW 3: Hyland, Don Gooding, Jeff Wilson, Lyle Johnson, Ben Van Norman (D), Arnold Husser, George Diaz

    ROW 4: Robert Reitmeier, James Bailey, Bob Willis, Richard Meyers, Richard Souza(D), Edwin "James" Fickler (KIA), Richard Baxter, Rick Norris

    ROW 5: Captain. Nelson, Robert McBee, Walt Flynn, Ron Jones, Jim Ray, Andy Blenkle, Mike Janay, Bill Pfister, Jerry Benthul, Sgt. Terry Puida

    Robert Nelson: missing from photo.

    (D) - Deceased
    (KIA) - Killed In Action

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company C4Company C4
    Company C4

    Company C4


    ROW 1 (TOP): Richard Gibson, Steve Bowen, Ralph Brandewiede, Jerome Terrebonne, Richard Sachse, Tom Bogley

    ROW 2: Gary Paust, Richard Hamilton, Joe Cortazze (D), Doug Thompson, Darvin Pierce, Dave Jones, Alfred "Foster" Everiss, William Merrihew

    ROW 3: Bob Dobies , Jim Sharratt (D), John Noesen, Marshall Lefavor, Jim Kean (D), Lonnie Myers, Marcus "Gary" Monk, Kenneth "Bill" Vadnais, Al Stefl

    ROW 4: Carlos "Charlie" Cardenas, Terry Flanagan, Raymond G. Potter (KIA), Charles "Bob" Thornhill, Gary Dockendorff, George "Digger" O'Dell, Mike Rigney, Dennis Burns

    ROW 5: 1st Lt Coker, Randall Erickson, Eugene "Joe" Mottley, Randy Turner, Carl Bergman, Leo Tierney, Paul Skibsrud, S/Sgt Santomasso, Sgt Taylor

    Dick Rosser: Missing from Photo
    Lawrence Larek: Missing from Photo

    (D) - Deceased
    (KIA) - Killed In Action

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
Company D
  • Company D1Company D1
    Company D1

    Company D1


    ROW 1 (TOP): Jimmy McRoy, Louis Buchsteiner, Joe Hancharick, John Minahan, Marvin Boykin, William Singer

    ROW 2: (?) Fitzgerald, Alan Rundall, Lawrence Thurn, Joe Strank*, David Ridgway, Fredrick Pierce

    ROW 3: Paul Young, Anthony Keyfel, O.J. Hart, (?) Richards, Charles Gillmer, (?)

    ROW 4: (?) Richardson, Allen Monroe, Bernard Allen, James Garvey, Stanley Pasieka, Ray Canada, (?) Hayes

    ROW 5: Ken Floyd, Robert Hopkins, Gary Sharkey, (?) Bailey, Robert Brennan, Kenneth Koelln

    ROW 6: Capt. Mock, Gunnar Gudjonsson, Lex Surghnor, Michael Moss, (?) Jones, Jerry Condry, S/Sgt Westbrook, Sgt Sargen

    Victor Johnnides: Missing from Photo

    * IWO JIMA flag-raiser Sgt Michael Strank from Johnstown, PA was his uncle.

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company D2Company D2
    Company D2

    Company D2


    ROW 1 (TOP): James Cunningham (DQ), Jack Sheehan, Clem Beard, ?, Brian Conlan, Jon Zayachek

    ROW 2: ?, Allan Simpson, Jim Ryman, John Brock, Ken King, Dick Keckler

    ROW 3: Ray Prescott, Gary Griffith, John McKay, Mike St.Clair, ?, Kelly Couch

    ROW 4: Jerry Huntoon, Warren Frederick, John Connor, ?, Paul Strokes, Bob Stimson, Sgt. John Joseph Koch

    ROW 5: Capt Maresco, Steve Palmer, John "Brute" Bailey, Terrance Lewis, Chuck Fonzone, Gerry Berger, SSgt James Lovett

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company D3Company D3
    Company D3

    Company D3


    ROW 1 (TOP)(8): Richard Freeman, Roger Probst (D), Paul Costello, James Price, Tim Casey, William Foust, Mike Phillips, Felix Tharin (D)

    ROW 2(8): Len Miller, Robert Barr, Tom Judge, Jerry Brewster (D), Jim Moore, Howard Young, Tom Reinhart, Tom Bailey

    ROW 3(9): Tom Cassano, Larry Jones, Dennis Gawrys, Dick Scolio, Robert Kent (KIA), Junior Littlejohn, Dan Doyle, Richard Sokolowski, John Gittens

    ROW 4(9): 1stLt Eisgruber, Robert Peterson, Darrell Wells, Marvin Mills, Stan Hartman (D), Larry Zipsir (D), James Frier, S/Sgt Bright, Sgt Diaz

    Richard Klose (Not in picture)

    (D) - Deceased

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close
  • Company D4Company D4
    Company D4

    Company D4


    ROW 1 (TOP): Vanderveen, Cartridge, Koehle, Shultz, Mortensen, Clay, Conway, Hagans, Johnson, R.M.

    ROW 2: Gable, Danehy, Johnson, D.W., Parker, Sevell, Chamberlain, Lagerlof, Montgomery

    ROW 3: Jones, Maloney, Gavin, Frederick, Dalyrymple, Garcia, Allen, Molstad

    ROW 4: Lt Gendron, Carrigan, Baker, Darger, O'Neil, Sirmon, Polk, Bryan, Sgt Malymick

    Prev Next
    ⊗ Close

US Marines official website

Search for Members

(Classmates, Friends, Family)

Showing results for: Array